NFHCA announces 2023 NFHCA Division III All-Region teams

Nov 29, 2023 | 2023-2024, Division III, News

Hannah Ackerman from SUNY New Paltz
Photo credit: Natasia Plunkett

GENEVA, N.Y. — This year over 190 Division III student-athletes have been named to NFHCA Division III All-Region teams sponsored by The LineUp. Division III teams are separated into six regions: Region I, Region II, Region III, Region IV, Region V, and Region VI. Each of these regions recognizes up to 16 student-athletes on both the first team and the second team.

Honorees are listed in their region first by team, then alphabetically by last name.

The NFHCA Division III All-Region team announcement is the first in a list of postseason awards to come from the National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) over the next several weeks. Next to be announced are the NFHCA Regional Players of the Year on December 7, followed by the NFHCA All-American teams on December 12 and the NFHCA National Player of the Year on December 15.

 

2023 NFHCA Division III All-Region

Region I First Team

Sheridan Blaha, Lasell University (Forward)
Maddy Dengler, Endicott College (Forward)
Paige Forester, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Forward)
Margaret Johnson, Johnson & Wales University (Forward)
Chelsea King, Roger Williams University (Forward)
Emma Lapreziosa, Wheaton College (Goalkeeper)
Meghan Lehouiller, Endicott College (Defender)
Camille Marsh, Babson College (Midfielder)
Brianne McGrath, Babson College (Midfielder)
Aleah Murph, Colby Sawyer College (Defender)
Abbey Playle, Lasell University (Midfielder)
Berit Sharrow, Babson College (Defender)
Tori Swanson, Endicott College (Forward)
Anna Tedeschi, Simmons University (Forward)
Ingrid Tomovski, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Midfielder)
Sinead Walsh, Babson College (Midfielder)

Region I Second Team

Taylor Bailey, New England College (Defender)
Drea Chin, New England College (Forward)
Coco Cornel, Smith College (Defender)
Bayla Furmanek, Babson College (Goalkeeper)
Hailey Gaydos, Springfield College (Midfielder)
Sydney Gonyea, Simmons University (Forward)
Reagan Hicks, Endicott College (Midfielder)
Micaela Jacobs, University of New England (Midfielder)
Sarah Johnston, Western New England University (Midfielder)
Haley Kaczka, Western New England University (Defender)
Shannon Kennedy, Salve Regina University (Forward)
Eve Martineau, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Midfielder)
Camille Newman, Wellesley College (Defender)
Samantha Robison, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Defender)
Shelly Tremblay, University New England (Defender)
Mikayla Vincent, New England College (Midfielder)

Region II First Team

Georgia Adams, Wesleyan University (Forward)
Georgie Coetzer, Bowdoin College (Defender)
Anna Cote, Bates College (Midfielder)
Andrea DelGiudice, Tufts University (Midfielder)
Jackie Frank, Trinity College (Forward)
Katie George, Middlebury College (Forward)
Amy Griffin, Middlebury College (Midfielder)
Emily Harris, Vermont State University Castleton (Forward)
Kiki Higgins, Williams College (Forward)
Audrey Lazar, Middlebury College (Forward)
Charlotte Marks, Middlebury College (Defender)
Sam Maynard, Amherst College (Forward)
Muffie Mazambani, Amherst College (Forward)
Audrey Pace, Wesleyan University (Goalkeeper)
Pilar Torres, Williams College (Defender)
Katrina Winfield, Trinity College (Forward)

Region II Second Team

Grace Adams, Worcester State University (Forward)
Hannah Banks, University of Southern Maine (Midfielder)
Paige Cote, Bates College (Forward)
Jordan Cummings, University of Southern Maine (Defender)
Molly Griffin, Bates College (Defender)
Taylor Healy, Plymouth State University (Forward)
Katherine Lantzy, Middlebury College (Midfielder)
Kat Mason, Amherst College (Midfielder)
Bridget McGann, Connecticut College (Forward)
Olivia McMichael, Trinity College (Goalkeeper)
Imani Ochieng, Wesleyan University (Defender)
Lainie Pearson, Tufts University (Midfielder)
Julia Reny, Thomas College (Forward)
Elizabeth Scarcella, Williams College (Midfielder)
Kate Smith, Amherst College (Defender)
Irini Stefanakos, Keene State College (Forward)

Region III First Team

Hannah Ackerman, SUNY New Paltz (Midfielder)
Kate Barilla, William Smith College (Defender)
Hailey Brigger, Vassar College (Midfielder)
Hanna Corrigan, SUNY Cortland (Midfielder)
Natalie Descalso, Ithaca College (Forward)
Maeve Fogerty, University of Rochester (Midfielder)
Kara Houston, University of Rochester (Goalkeeper)
Bella McCollister, Ithaca College (Defender)
Cora Nagle, William Smith College (Midfielder)
Kate Neikirk, Vassar College (Defender)
Madison Rice, SUNY Cortland (Defender)
Hailey Roethel, SUNY Geneseo (Defender)
Julie Ruzzi, Hartwick College (Midfielder)
Elisabeth Sidorski, University of Rochester (Defender)
Amy Stevens, Russell Sage College (Midfielder)
Gianna Trunfio, SUNY Cortland (Forward)

Region III Second Team

Ella Buchanan, SUNY Brockport (Goalkeeper)
Meara Bury, Ithaca College (Midfielder)
Katrina Clare, SUNY Geneseo (Forward)
Heidi Compton, Vassar College (Defender)
Zoe Conomikes, University of Rochester (Forward)
Emma Cooper, St. John Fisher University (Midfielder)
Megan Dorsey, Union College (Midfielder)
Keirra Ettere, SUNY Cortland (Forward)
Maddie Greco, Union College (Forward)
Kayla Hassett, Skidmore College (Midfielder)
Jace Hunzinger, Houghton University (Forward)
Rebecca Mantione, William Smith College (Forward)
Emmalee Moore, SUNY Brockport (Midfielder)
Sam Moran, SUNY New Paltz (Defender)
Jamie Snyder, SUNY Cortland (Midfielder)
Rachel Tama, SUNY New Paltz (Forward)

Region IV First Team

Rayhanah Ahmed, The College of New Jersey (Forward)
Julia Cavicchio, Rowan University (Defender)
Vanessa DiDonato, Rowan University (Forward)
Claire Engebreth, The College of New Jersey (Midfielder)
Jenna Flemings, Kean University (Goalkeeper)
Tess Herman, Rowan University (Defender)
Jorja Hibschman, Kean University (Midfielder)
Charlotte Horn, St. Mary’s College of Maryland (Defender)
Peyton Mann, Kean University (Forward)
Catie McGrath, DeSales University (Midfielder)
Alexandria Palumbo, Stockton University (Forward)
Morgan Stump, Kean University (Defender)
Carlee Thompson, Stockton University (Midfielder)
Maria Tomada, Keystone College (Midfielder)
Maddie Trocki, DeSales University (Midfielder)
Brenna Ziegler, St. Mary’s College of Maryland (Forward)

Region IV Second Team

Kirsten Bailey, Stockton University (Forward)
Sophia Cozza, Stevens Institute of Technology (Midfielder)
Morganne Dee, Arcadia University (Forward)
Audrey Dickens, St. Mary’s College of Maryland (Midfielder)
Kaelin Drey, Stockton University (Defender)
Emily Dvorsky, The College of New Jersey (Defender)
Lynda Farinella, Stevens Institute of Technology (Forward)
Caroline Gallagher, Cabrini University (Midfielder)
Cydney Lahr, Marywood University (Forward)
Gabriella Maisto, Montclair State University (Midfielder)
Morgan McEntire, Arcadia University (Defender)
Carlie Van Tassel, Montclair State University (Forward)
Kaylee Wenzel, Rowan University (Midfielder)
Taylor Wielechowski, The College of New Jersey (Defender)
Lily Wierzbicki, Stevens Institute of Technology (Goalkeeper)
Lauren Youngken, Marywood University (Midfielder)

Region V First Team

Riley Buschert, York College of Pennsylvania (Midfielder)
Aubrey Clark, Messiah University (Forward)
Liz Falterer, Johns Hopkins University (Defender)
Belle Fields, York College of Pennsylvania (Goalkeeper)
Emma Gladstein, Stevenson University (Forward)
Darby Klopp, Franklin & Marshall College (Midfielder)
Alexis Loder, Johns Hopkins University (Goalkeeper)
Sara Pique, York College of Pennsylvania (Defender)
Katie Redding, University of Scranton (Forward)
Carolina Riley, Franklin & Marshall College (Midfielder/Defender)
Kari Schmidt, Susquehanna University (Defender)
Mikayla Schoff, Johns Hopkins University (Midfielder)
Nicole Shank, Messiah University (Defender)
Anna Stancofski, Swarthmore College (Defender)
Siena Urbanski, Johns Hopkins University (Forward)
Eva Yacura, Bryn Mawr College (Midfielder)

Region V Second Team

Bridget Abraldes, University of Scranton (Forward)
Sarah Bietka, Moravian University (Midfielder)
Katie Bucher, Susquehanna University (Midfielder)
Erin DiSandro, Muhlenberg College (Forward)
Meghan Dole, Franklin & Marshall College (Goalkeeper)
Reba Ervin, Bryn Mawr College (Midfielder)
Lauren Franco, University of Scranton (Defender)
Mary Lauren Franz, Ursinus College (Forward)
Sophia Hitchingham, Swarthmore College (Forward)
Maddie Hoyer, Widener University (Defender)
Katherine Kohn, Swarthmore College (Forward)
Abby Marthins, Dickinson College (Forward)
Katie Martino, York College of Pennsylvania (Forward)
Maeve Montgomery, Ursinus College (Defender)
Mary Parker, The Catholic University of America (Midfielder)
Mary Rojack, The Catholic University of America (Defender)

Region VI First Team

Abby Asuncion, Christopher Newport University (Forward)
Brooke Billhimer, Christopher Newport University (Defender)
Ryleigh Cameron, University of Lynchburg (Defender)
Sophie Croci, Rhodes College (Forward)
Olivia Danley, Ohio Wesleyan University (Midfielder)
Mack Dinopolous, Salisbury University (Midfielder)
Lilly Kerr, Christopher Newport University (Goalkeeper)
Isabel Larrabee, Salisbury University (Defender)
Grace Lock, Denison University (Defender)
Marli McDorman, Salisbury University (Forward)
Mairead McKibbin, Shenandoah University (Forward)
Alex Morales, Christopher Newport University (Defender)
Khanyisile Mzizi, University of Lynchburg (Midfielder)
Elise Velasquez, Shenandoah University (Defender)
Marlou Wendricks, University of Lynchburg (Forward)
Farren Winter, Shenandoah University (Midfielder)

Region VI Second Team

Katie Abendschoen, Christopher Newport University (Midfielder)
Grace Ammon, Ohio Wesleyan University (Midfielder)
Aaryn Boatwright, University of Lynchburg (Forward)
Kayla Brady, University of Lynchburg (Goalkeeper)
Daphne Daymude, Bridgewater College (Midfielder)
Zoe Dolfis, Washington & Lee University (Midfielder)
Maddy Duggleby, Wahington & Lee University (Midfielder)
Christine Goetz, Salisbury University (Defender)
McKenna Horner, Salisbury University (Forward)
RC Kugler, Rhodes College (Midfielder)
Grace Lane, Kenyon College (Forward)
Claudia Lenahan, Shenandoah University (Midfielder)
Alyssa Markell, Ohio Wesleyan University (Midfielder)
Claire Martin, Centre College (Midfielder)
Cary Mauck, Denison University (Defender)
Meghan Speth, Centre College (Midfielder)

Sponsor

The NFHCA All-Region/All-American teams are officially sponsored by The LineUp.

The National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) is a nonprofit organization serving field hockey coaches and supporters of the game from across the United States. The mission of the association is to champion, strengthen, and celebrate field hockey coaches and the game. The NFHCA strives to be the organization that every field hockey coach looks to for the resources to grow in the game and the inspiration to stay in the game.