NFHCA Junior Hockey Award

Home » Awards » Coach Awards » Junior Hockey Award
The purpose of the Junior Hockey Award program is to recognize individuals who have made a significant contribution to the maintenance and/or development of a junior hockey program. A junior hockey program is defined as one that involves athletes under the age of 13.

Nomination and Selection Details

The NFHCA Hall of Fame Committee accepts nominations for the Junior Hockey Award every spring. Nominations are considered by the committee and recommendations are submitted to the Board of Directors for final approval.

Award

Junior Hockey Award winners are presented with a trophy and a check — made out to their youth program — during the NFHCA Awards Dinner at the Annual Convention.

Honorees

If you would like to share a photo of any of the inductees, please email the NFHCA at awards@nfhca.org.

Winners’ names and titles appear as they were at the time they were presented with the Junior Hockey Award.

Jim Emery

Jim Emery

2022 Honoree

Founder, director, and coach of Herndon-Reston Youth Field Hockey
Sydney Supica

Sydney Supica

2021 Honoree

Associate director and coach of the Denver Field Hockey Club.
Jane DeGrenier

Jane DeGrenier

2020 Honoree

Head coach of the National Cathedral School and club director of Southeast Storm.
Kerri Withrow Valentine

Kerri Withrow Valentine

2019 Honoree

Founder and director of East Greenwich Youth Field Hockey.
Chrissy Summers

Chrissy Summers

2018 Honoree

Founder and director of Beyond Sticks and Play Beyond the Game.
Lauren Cornthwaite

Lauren Cornthwaite

2017 Honoree

Director of AIM Field Hockey.
Vincent Collins

Vincent Collins

2016 Honoree

Shrub Oak Field Hockey
Donna Stephenson

Donna Stephenson

2015 Honoree

Pine-Richland Youth Field Hockey
Meg Dudek

Meg Dudek

2014 Honoree

Potomac Field Hockey
Angela Bolduc

Angela Bolduc

2013 Honoree

Sydney Bowers

Sydney Bowers

2012 Honoree

The Hill School
Kathy James

Kathy James

2011 Honoree

Denver Field Hockey Club
Kelly Vegliante

Kelly Vegliante

2010 Honoree

Darien YMCA Youth Field Hockey Program
Starr Karl

Starr Karl

2009 Honoree

Southwestern Youth Association
Kent Harshman

Kent Harshman

2008 Honoree

Weed Wackers, Palmyra, Pennsylvania
Laurie Zeiders

Laurie Zeiders

2007 Honoree

Central Dauphin Middle School/Linglestown Middle School
Cathy Swartz

Cathy Swartz

2006 Honoree

Lionville Youth Association
Cathy Paduda

Cathy Paduda

2005 Honoree

Youth Field Hockey in Madison, Connecticut
Kelly Yates

Kelly Yates

2004 Honoree

Gateway Field Hockey
Linda & Steve Burghardt

Linda & Steve Burghardt

2003 Honorees

Whitney Point Youth Field Hockey
John Kovach

John Kovach

2002 Honoree

Ocelots Field Hockey
Michelle Kilcomins Guinee

Michelle Kilcomins Guinee

2001 Honoree

Towsontowne Recreation
Bob Derr

Bob Derr

2001 Honorees

Warwick Youth Hockey
Penny Calf

Penny Calf

2001 Honoree

Bay State League Youth Field Hockey