NFHCA announces 2021 NFHCA Division III All-Region teams

Nov 22, 2021 | 2021-2022, Division III, News

Photo credit: Timothy R. Dougherty/doubleeaglephotography.com

BROCKPORT, N.Y. — This year, over 190 Division III student-athletes have been named to NFHCA Division III All-Region teams. Division III teams are separated into six regions: Region I, Region II, Region III, Region IV, Region V, and Region VI — each region honors up to 16 student-athletes on a first team and up to 16 student-athletes on a second team.

Honorees are listed in their region first by team, then alphabetically by last name.

The NFHCA Division III All-Region team announcement is the first in a list of postseason awards to come from the National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) over the next several weeks. Next to be announced are the NFHCA Regional Players of the Year on November 29, they will be followed by the NFHCA All-American teams on December 14 and the NFHCA National Player of the Year on December 16.

 

2021 NFHCA Division III All-Region

Region I First Team

Millie Brady, Babson College (Midfielder)
Lauren Curley, Babson College (Forward)
Eliza Dutson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Forward)
Paige Forester, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Forward)
Sarah Johnston, Western New England University (Forward)
Lucy Kitch-Peck, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Defender)
Jillian Lachapelle, University of New England (Forward)
Julia Lanctot, Colby-Sawyer College (Midfielder)
Victoria Mellow, Smith College (Midfielder)
Jillian Miele, Johnson & Wales University (Forward)
Sydney Poulin, Endicott College (Midfielder)
Cassidy Riley, Babson College (Goalkeeper)
Emma Rutledge, Saint Joseph’s College of Maine (Forward)
Julia Steeves, University of New England (Midfielder)
Lindsay Strong, Wellesley College (Defender)
Eliza Timms, Salve Regina University (Forward)

Region I Second Team

Abby Baldwin, Mount Holyoke College (Midfielder)
Claire Boncek, Endicott College (Defender)
Blake Braman, Endicott College (Midfielder)
Lindsay Bruns, University of New England (Forward)
Coco Cornell, Smith College (Defender)
Aoife Daly, Colby-Sawyer College (Forward)
Emily Genevriere, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Midfielder)
Liberty Ladd, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Forward)
Alex Lenart, Wellesley College (Forward)
Kate Lindmark, University of New England (Defender/Midfielder)
Amelia Monahan, Roger Williams University (Forward)
Nora Newman, Elms College (Goalkeeper)
Emily Plummer, Simmons University (Defender)
Lindsay Pych, University of New England (Goalkeeper)
Berit Sharrow, Babson College (Defender)
Amy Kate Williams, Wellesley College (Midfielder)

Region II First Team

Emily Batchelor, Williams College (Forward)
Riley Burns, Bates College (Midfielder)
Georgina Coetzer, Bowdoin College (Defender)
Maddie Ferrucci, Bowdoin College (Goalkeeper)
Caelin Flaherty, Trinity College (Forward)
Katie George, Middlebury College (Forward)
Emily Harris, Castleton University (Forward)
Faith Jennings, Bowdoin College (Forward)
Beth Krikorian, Tufts University (Midfielder)
Charlotte Marks, Middlebury College (Defender)
Erin Nicholas, Middlebury College (Midfielder)
Sophie Schoeni, Tufts University (Midfielder)
Christine Taylor, Trinity College (Midfielder)
Marin Waddington, Tufts University (Midfielder)
Elizabeth Welch, Williams College (Midfielder)
Beth Williamson, Amherst College (Defender)

Region II Second Team

Abby Bashaw, Bowdoin College (Midfielder)
Isabel Chandler, Middlebury College (Midfielder)
Drea Chin, New England College (Forward)
Sage Drinkwater, University of Southern Maine (Forward)
Keeley Duran, Hamilton College (Defender)
Jackie Frank, Trinity College (Midfielder)
Amy Griffin, Middlebury College (Midfielder)
Sophia Kaplan, Amherst College (Defender)
Bryce Makula, Eastern Connecticut State University (Defender/Midfielder)
Muffie Mazambani, Amherst College (Forward)
Jackie Mountford, Connecticut College (Goalkeeper)
Brianna Nolan, Eastern Connecticut State University (Midfielder/Forward)
Maggie Reville, Hamilton College (Goalkeeper)
Gillian Roeca, Tufts University (Forward)
Diana Schwarz, Wesleyan University (Forward)
Irini Stefanakos, Keene State College (Forward)

Region III First Team

Hannah Ackerman, SUNY New Paltz (Forward)
Jessica Ascencao, SUNY New Paltz (Defender)
Hailey Brigger, Vassar College (Midfielder)
Hanna Corrigan, SUNY Cortland (Forward)
Brianna Duba, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Defender/Midfielder)
Keirra Ettere, SUNY Cortland (Forward)
Sydney Gagnon, Hartwick College (Forward)
McKenzie Haberl, St. Lawrence University (Forward)
Kaitlyn Mastracco, SUNY Oswego (Midfielder)
Sophia McGrath, Vassar College (Defender)
Jacqueline Mirabile, Ithaca College (Defender)
Mariah Redler, Skidmore College (Forward)
Erica Scheblein, SUNY Oswego (Goalkeeper)
Bre Socker, St. John Fisher College (Forward)
Amanda Strenk, University of Rochester (Forward)
Sabrina Whitehouse, Utica College (Forward)

Region III Second Team

Alyssa Andres, St. John Fisher College (Midfielder)
Selena Emery, St. John Fisher College (Defender)
Lily Fox, SUNY Cortland (Forward)
Olivia Hernick, SUNY Geneseo (Defender)
Juney Lee, University of Rochester (Midfielder)
Brianna Lennon, Ithaca College (Midfielder)
Sofia Marshall, Skidmore College (Midfielder)
Megan McGuinness, SUNY Cortland (Goalkeeper)
Morgan Mullen, Ithaca College (Forward)
Maggie Phipps, SUNY Geneseo (Midfielder/Forward)
Natasia Plunkett, SUNY New Paltz (Forward)
Julie Ruzzi, Hartwick College (Midfielder)
Sydney Scaccia, Utica College (Forward)
Carly Waszczak, SUNY Oneonta (Defender)
Chloe Williams, Utica College (Defender)
Katie Ziemba, SUNY Brockport (Forward)

Region IV First Team

Rayhanah Ahmed, The College of New Jersey (Midfielder)
Lauren Cammarata, The College of New Jersey (Defender)
Kristiina Castagnola, Rowan University (Midfielder)
Lia DiPiazza, Kean University (Midfielder)
Victoria Docherty, Ramapo College (Forward)
Jenna Flemings, Kean University (Goalkeeper)
Haleigh Flukey, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham (Forward)
Molly Gorczyca, Rowan University (Defender)
Bridget Guinan, Rowan University (Midfielder)
Jess Hatch, The College of New Jersey (Defender)
Mia Hernandez, Kean University (Defender)
Krystyna Hovell, Rowan University (Forward)
Sydney Moskal, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham (Defender)
Aryana Muscara, Stevens Institute of Technology (Defender)
Julia Patrone, Rowan University (Forward)
Jordan Thompson, Kean University (Forward)

Region IV Second Team

Allie Bianco, Misericordia University (Defender)
Dani Britton, The College of New Jersey (Goalkeeper)
Sophie Carlson, St. Mary’s College of Maryland (Defender)
Taylor Cercone, Keystone College (Defender)
Kila Eadie, Stevens Institute of Technology (Midfielder)
Caroline Gallagher, Cabrini University (Midfielder)
Abby Hainsworth, Rowan University (Goalkeeper)
Megan Hoopes, William Paterson University (Midfielder)
Charlotte Horn, St. Mary’s College of Maryland (Defender)
Gianna Morganti, Stockton University (Forward)
Morghan Murphy, Wilkes University (Forward)
Kaci Murray, Gwynedd Mercy University (Defender)
Alexandria Palumbo, Stockton University (Midfielder)
Michaela Singer, Wilson College (Forward)
Carlie Van Tassel, Montclair State University (Forward)
Tyra Wingle, DeSales University (Forward)

Region V First Team

Allie Benadon, University of Scranton (Midfielder)
Abby Birk, John Hopkins University (Midfielder)
Maddie Brown-Scherer, John Hopkins University (Forward)
Devon Carroll, Ursinus College (Midfielder)
Ravenel Davis, Haverford College (Forward)
Hannah Huffman, York College of Pennsylvania (Forward)
Clare Maguire, University of Scranton (Goalkeeper)
Jordan Moore, Ursinus College (Forward)
Katie Redding, University of Scranton (Forward)
Anna Scott, John Hopkins University (Defender)
Nicole Shank, Messiah University (Defender)
Ashlyn Smith, Messiah University (Forward)
Brooke Spezialetti, Alvernia University (Defender)
Hannah Spiri, Dickinson College (Defender)
Maggie Titus, Bryn Mawr College (Goalkeeper)
Jennie Young, Messiah University (Forward)

Region V Second Team

Emma Bertrando, Gettysburg College (Midfielder)
Ava Edwards, Moravian University (Forward)
Kat Esposito, Washington College (Forward)
Meleah Hess, Muhlenberg College (Midfielder)
Katie Koch, Susquehanna University (Midfielder)
Jamie Mayer, Ursinus College (Midfielder)
Samantha Meacock, Swarthmore College (Defender)
Ashley Moore, University of Scranton (Defender)
Sara Pique, York College of Pennsylvania (Midfielder)
Madison Potthoff, Alvernia University (Midfielder)
Madi Radnoff, Widener University (Midfielder)
Sara Rilatt, Bryn Mawr College (Defender)
Katie Roper, Franklin & Marshall College (Defender)
Hannah Roth, Haverford College (Goalkeeper)
Chelsea Semper, Swarthmore College (Defender)
Annalee Smith, Susquehanna University (Defender)

Region VI First Team

Sara Amil, Washington and Lee University (Goalkeeper)
Abby Asuncion, Christopher Newport University (Midfielder)
Denise Berdolt, Earlham College (Midfielder/Forward)
Mack Dinopolos, Salisbury University (Midfielder)
Izzy Diz, Christopher Newport University (Defender)
Domanique Farrace, Salisbury University (Goalkeeper)
Kailey Fitzgerald, Washington and Lee University (Midfielder)
Kelsey Jones, Shenandoah University (Midfielder)
Astrid Koek, Ohio Wesleyan University (Midfielder)
Maran Lee, Centre College (Midfielder)
Jackie Lerro, University of Lynchburg (Forward)
McKenzie Mitchell, Salisbury University (Forward)
Tess Moneses, Washington and Lee University (Midfielder)
Grace Weise, Washington and Lee University (Forward)
Meredith Wickenheiser, Centre College (Midfielder)
Emily Wooten, Roanoke College (Forward)

Region VI Second Team

Lauren Boucher, University of Mary Washington (Midfielder)
Megan Coomes, Centre College (Forward)
Bella Cowen, Allegheny College (Forward)
Moira Darling, Sewanee The University of the South (Forward)
Abby Hamilton, Washington and Lee University (Defender)
McKenzie Jamison, Salisbury University (Forward)
Carrie Mauck, Denison University (Defender)
Mairead McKibbin, Shenandoah University (Forward)
Sarah Metzmaier, Kenyon College (Midfielder/Forward)
Meg Murphy, Earlham College (Goalkeeper)
Allison Ormsby, Wittenberg University (Forward)
Kessa Romero, University of Lynchburg (Midfielder)
Marcella Sabbagh, Christopher Newport University (Defender)
Grace Utz, Rhodes College (Midfielder)
Elise Velasquez, Shenandoah University (Defender)
Mauri Ware, Christopher Newport University (Forward)

The National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) is a nonprofit organization serving field hockey coaches and supporters of the game from across the United States. The mission of the organization is to stimulate the professional development of coaching leadership within the sport of field hockey. The NFHCA strives to cultivate and recognize the professional contributions of its membership and to foster and promote the growth of the sport. The NFHCA is responsible for providing a recognizable presence and voice in regard to legislation affecting the sport as well as interscholastic and intercollegiate programs.