NFHCA announces 2022 NFHCA High School All-Region teams

Nov 22, 2022 | 2022-2023, High School, News

Lucy Osherow, Providence Day School (NC)

GENEVA, N.Y. — The National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) is excited to announce that 161 student-athletes have been named to the NFHCA High School All-Region team sponsored by The LineUp.

High schools are separated into 10 regions: Massachusetts, Mid-Atlantic, Midwest, New Jersey, New York, Northern New England, Pennsylvania, South, Southern New England, and West. Each region’s All-Region team roster is reflective of the number of NFHCA scholastic members registered in that region.

Honorees are listed below first by region, then alphabetically by last name.

The NFHCA High School All-Region announcement is the first of four postseason high school awards to be released by the NFHCA. Next to be announced are the NFHCA High School All-American teams (December 13), followed by the NFHCA High School National Academic Squad (projected February 6) and the NFHCA High School Senior Impact Team (projected February 24). The nomination system for academic awards and senior awards opens to NFHCA member coaches on January 1.

 

Massachusetts

Mary Adams, Brooks School (Midfielder)
Kerin Birch, Walpole High School (Midfielder)
Sadie Canelli, Pingree School (Goalkeeper)
Kaitlyn Carney, Franklin High School (Forward)
Olivia Donahue, Pingree School (Midfielder)
Molly Driscoll, Brooks School (Midfielder)
Shea Freda, Phillips Academy – Andover (Midfielder)
Addy Jay, The Governor’s Academy (Midfielder)
Lizzie Loftus, Watertown High School (Defender)
Reagan Malo, Lincoln Sudbury Regional High School (Forward)
Grace Mullaney, Pingree School (Midfielder)
Sage Piekarski, Deerfield Academy (Forward)
Emma Reilly, Andover High School (Defender)
Remore Serra, Chelmsford High School (Midfielder)
Hannah Ward, Lexington High School (Midfielder)
Abigail Zacchini, Nashoba Regional High School (Midfielder)

 

Mid-Atlantic Region

Maci Bradford, Delmar High School (Forward)
Ava Drexler-Amey, Severna Park High School (Defender)
Maya Everett, Broadneck High School (Midfielder)
Skylar Gilman, Archbishop Spalding High School (Forward)
Jordyn Hollamon, Delmar High School (Midfielder)
Josie Hollamon, Delmar High School (Defender/Midfielder)
Arden Hunteman, Broadneck High School (Forward)
Alyssa Klebasko, Garrison Forest School (Goalkeeper)
Ella Kokinis, Garrison Forest School (Midfielder)
Hannah Maney, Cape Henlopen High School (Midfielder)
Marli Mcdorman, Pocomoke High School (Midfielder)
Dru Moffett, Smyrna High School (Midfielder)
Puja Nanjappa, River Hill High School (Defender)
Morgan Newcomb, Cape Henlopen High School (Goalkeeper)
Madeline Vasilios, River Hill High School (Midfielder)
Hannah White, Washington High School (Defender, Midfielder)

 

Midwest Region

First Team
Javiera Baeza, Shaker Heights High School (Midfielder)
Emily Barker, Upper Arlington High School (Midfielder)
Madison Beach, Glenbrook South High School (Midfielder)
Paige Cornelius, New Albany High School (Midfielder)
Coco Courtright, Ann Arbor Skyline (Midfielder)
Gigi Edwards, Villa Duchesne (Forward)
Tyler Everslage, Assumption High School (Midfielder)
Maddie Grand, Pioneer High School (Goalkeeper)
Anne Marie Krebs, Christian Academy of Louisville (Midfielder)
Georgia Leary, Villa Duchesne (Midfielder)
Natalie Millman, Pioneer High School (Midfielder)
Isabel Morgan, New Trier High School (Midfielder)
Tess Reed, Visitation Academy (Midfielder)
Honor Roberts, New Trier High School (Forward)
Mia Schoenbeck, Christian Academy of Louisville (Defender)
Cami Wiseman, Ann Arbor Skyline (Forward)

Second Team
Anna Krebs, Assumption High School (Midfielder)

 

New Jersey Region

Evangeline Cosse Minnella, West Essex High School (Midfielder)
Caroline DeKenipp, Point Pleasant Borough High School (Midfielder)
Darien DeLeo, Clearview Regional High School (Forward)
Colleen Finnan, Kingsway Regional High School (Forward)
Lea Good, Oak Knoll School (Midfielder)
Anne Kopec, Shore Regional High School (Defender)
Lauren Masters, North Hunterdon Regional High School (Midfielder)
Maggie McCrae, Shore Regional High School (Midfielder)
Sabrina McGroerty, Kingsway Regional High School (Midfielder)
Emma Ramsey, Oak Knoll School (Forward)
Carly Seal, Rancocas Valley Regional High School (Midfielder)
Kate Siedem, Oak Knoll School (Defender)
Sophia Sisco, West Essex High School (Midfielder)
Ella Stephenson, Kingsway Regional High School (Midfielder)
Ava Tilger, Moorestown High School (Defender)
Abby Zanelli, West Essex High School (Goalkeeper)

 

New York Region

Brenna Bough, Whitney Point High School (Midfielder)
Amanda Cimillo, Arlington High School (Goalkeeper)
Hayden Herbold, Iroquois High School (Goalkeeper)
Aubrey Ide, Saratoga Springs High School (Midfielder/Forward)
Magdelana Jordan, Whitney Point High School (Midfielder)
Olivia McKenna, Northport High School (Midfielder)
Natalie McKenna, Northport High School (Goalkeeper)
Grace Mulham, Ward Melville High School (Defender)
Celeste Pagliaroli, Lakeland High School (Goalkeeper)

 

Northern New England Region

Ella Anania, Noble High School (Midfielder)
Ella Barrett, Souhegan High School (Forward)
Hannah Bickford, Gorham High School (Midfielder)
Adowyn Byrne, Essex High School (Goalkeeper)
Layla Conway, Skowhegan Area High School (Forward)
Tess Everett, Champlain Valley Union High School (Midfielder)
Ava Golash, New Hampton School (Forward)
Khianna Jackson, Biddeford High School (Midfielder)
Lily Johnson, Cheverus High School (Midfielder)
Lucy Johnson, Cheverus High School (Forward)
Laney LeBlanc, Skowhegan Area High School (Defender, Midfielder)
Addison MacNeill, Exeter High School (Midfielder)
Zoey Pennell, Thornton Academy (Defender)
Sydalia Savage, Skowhegan Area High School (Defender, Midfielder)
Kaitlyn Tello, Nashua South High School (Goalkeeper)
Samantha Thebarge, Skowhegan Area High School (Defender, Midfielder)

 

Pennsylvania Region

First Team
Grace Allery, Hershey High School (Defense)
Ella Barbacci, Wyoming Seminary (Midfielder)
Alicia Battistelli, Palmyra Area High School (Midfielder)
Abigail Burnett, Emmaus High School (Midfielder)
Erika Culp, Wilson High School-West Lawn (Forward)
Kate Galica, Conestoga High School (Forward)
Rachel Herbine, Emmaus High School (Forward)
Olivia Kirkpatrick, Palmyra Area High School (Midfielder)
Emilie Kirschner, The Hill School (Midfielder)
Maggie Kondrath, The Hill School (Midfielder)
Avery Polluck, Lower Dauphin High School (Forward)
Hala Silverstein, The Hill School (Goalkeeper)
Aubreigh Uba, Berks Catholic High School (Midfielder)
Emma Watchilla, Wyoming Seminary (Midfielder)
Gia Whalen, Villa Maria Academy (Midfielder)
Shae Wozniak, Conestoga High School (Forward)

Second Team
Catherine Arentz, Wilson High School-West Lawn (Midfielder)
Tristan Groff, Penn Manor High School (Midfielder)
Brynna Hill, Villa Maria Academy (Midfielder)
Nadia Nemeth, Great Valley High School (Forward)
Eva Nemeth, Great Valley High School (Midfielder)
Maddie Stevens, Twin Valley High School (Goalkeeper)
Katelyn Strawser, Lower Dauphin High School (Forward)

 

South Region

Elizabeth Adams, Norfolk Academy (Forward)
Halley Beaudoin, Fairfax High School (Midfielder)
Brooke Bettencourt, Norfolk Academy (Midfielder)
Kate Fiest, Tabb High School (Forward)
Addison Froelick, Frank W. Cox High School (Defender)
Caroline Golden, Myers Park High School (Defender)
Izzy Lee, Collegiate School (Defender)
Virginia Olin, Providence Day School (Midfielder)
Lucy Osherow, Providence Day School (Midfielder)
Macie Pennisi, Cardinal Gibbons High School (Midfielder)
Callie Rogers, Collegiate School (Midfielder)
Olivia Schmincke, Trinity Episcopal School (Midfielder, Forward)
Megan Spear, Frank W. Cox High School (Midfielder)
Penny Valbuena, Myers Park High School (Midfielder)
McKenzie White, Cape Henry Collegiate (Midfielder)
Tori Winans, Cape Henry Collegiate (Goalkeeper)

 

Southern New England Region

Julia Bender, Lasalle Academy (Goalkeeper)
Kaci Benoit, Darien High School (Midfield)
Callanan Caito, Lasalle Academy (Forward)
Gigi Caldero, Greenwich Academy (Midfield)
Laetitia Cartellieri, Greenwich Academy (Midfield)
Tyler Gaston, Miss Porter’s School (Forward)
Kathryn Gauvin, Moses Brown School (Forward)
Delfina Gonzalez Lobo, Sacred Heart Greenwich (Midfield)
Raina Johns, Darien High School (Defender)
Alexandra Mega, East Greenwich High School (Midlfield)
Klara Mueffelmann, Greenwich High School (Forward)
Lindsey Onofrio, North Branford High School (Midfield)
Ava Porter, Moses Brown School (Goalkeeper)
Lily Procaccianti, Moses Brown School (Forward)
Ashley Stockdale, Darien High School (Midfield)
Sophie Toto, North Branford High School (Forward)

 

West Region

Mia Abello, The Kinkaid School (Defender, Midfielder)
Juliana Boon, St. John’s School (Goalkeeper)
Sophie Brants, Colorado Academy (Midfielder)
Addison Chandler, Colorado Academy (Forward)
Kaitlyn Chang, St. John’s School (Midfielder)
Mia Clark, Canyon Hills High School (Defender)
Aby Deverka, The Kinkaid School (Goalkeeper)
Hope Haynes, The Kinkaid School (Midfielder, Forward)
Kristina Johnson, St. John’s School (Midfielder, Forward)
Madison Kim, St. John’s School (Midfielder)
Smilla Klas, Torrey Pines High School (Midfielder)
Zoe Martin, Colorado Academy (Forward)
Kyle Massey, The Kinkaid School (Forward)
Caroline Raynes, The Kinkaid School (Midfielder)
Merritt Skubisz, The Kinkaid School (Goalkeeper)
Emily Young, Episcopal High School (Goalkeeper)

 

Sponsor

The NFHCA All-Region/All-American teams are officially sponsored by The LineUp.

The National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) is a nonprofit organization serving field hockey coaches and supporters of the game from across the United States. The mission of the association is to champion, strengthen, and celebrate field hockey coaches and the game. The NFHCA strives to be the organization that every field hockey coach looks to for the resources to grow in the game and the inspiration to stay in the game.