NFHCA announces 2022 NFHCA Division I All-Region teams

Nov 22, 2022 | 2022-2023, Division I, News

Kiki de Bruijne from University of California, Berkeley
Photo credit: University of California, Berkley

GENEVA, N.Y. — The National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) is honored to announce the members of the NFHCA Division I All-Region teams sponsored by The LineUp. Division I teams are separated into five regions: Mid-Atlantic, Mideast, Northeast, South and West — each region honors up to 16 student-athletes on a first team and up to 16 student-athletes on a second team.

Honorees are listed in their region first by team, then alphabetically by first name.

The NFHCA Division I All-Region team announcement is the first in a list of postseason awards to come from the NFHCA over the next several weeks. Next to be announced are the NFHCA Regional Players of the Year on November 30, they will be followed by the NFHCA All-American teams on December 13 and the NFHCA National Player of the Year on December 15.

 

2022 NFHCA Division I All-Region

Mid-Atlantic Region First Team

Annick van Lange, Monmouth University (Midfielder)
Ashlyn Carr, University of Delaware (Midfielder)
Beth Yeager, Princeton University (Midfielder)
Bryn Underwood, American University (Goalkeeper)
Dani van Rootselaar, University of Maryland (Midfielder)
Emma DeBerdine, University of Maryland (Midfielder)
Freke van Tilberg, Saint Joseph’s University (Defender)
Gracyn Banks, University of Pennsylvania (Defender)
Hannah Davey, Princeton University (Defender)
Hope Rose, University of Maryland (Forward)
Iris Langejans, Rutgers University (Defender)
Julia Duffhuis, University of Delaware (Defender)
Leah Crouse, University of Maryland (Midfielder)
Lily Santi, Saint Joseph’s University (Forward)
Meghan Mitchell, Villanova University (Forward)
Nienke Oerlemans, Temple University (Defender)

Mid-Atlantic Region Second Team

Berber Bakermans, University of Delaware (Midfielder)
Courtney Kenah, University of Pennsylvania (Midfielder/Defender)
Eline di Leva, Drexel University (Forward)
Federica Turina-Dellamaggiore, American University (Forward)
Gabby Andretta, Princeton University (Defender)
Guillermina Causarano, Rutgers University (Midfielder)
Katy Benton, Saint Joseph’s University (Midfielder)
Kiki Oudshoorn, University of Delaware (Forward)
Manu Ghigliotti, Saint Joseph’s University (Forward)
Maura Verleg, University of Maryland (Defender)
Puck Winter, Rutgers University (Defender)
Robin Bleekmolen, Saint Joseph’s University (Goalkeeper)
Sabine de Ruijter, Villanova University (Defender)
Tatum Johnson, La Salle University (Forward)
Taylor Mason, Drexel University (Defender)
Valeria Perales, Rider University (Forward)

Mideast Region First Team

Anna Simon, Pennsylvania State University (Midfielder)
Brie Barraco, Pennsylvania State University (Goalkeeper)
Caroline Ramsey, Cornell University (Defender/Midfielder)
Charlotte de Vries, Syracuse University (Forward)
Claire Jandewerth, University of Connecticut (Defender)
Eefke van den Nieuwenhof, Syracuse University (Defender)
Elena Vos, Pennsylvania State University (Midfielder)
Jazmin Palma, Lock Haven University (Defender)
Julia Cruces Pastorino, Wagner College (Midfielder)
Lily Neilson, Bucknell University (Forward)
Mackenzie Allessie, Pennsylvania State University (Midfielder)
Maddie Kahn, Lehigh University (Goalkeeper)
Quirine Comans, Syracuse University (Forward)
Sol Simone, University of Connecticut (Midfielder)
Sophia Gladieux, Pennsylvania State University (Forward)
Stella Tegtmeier, Quinnipiac University (Forward)

Mideast Region Second Team

Aerin Park, Cornell University (Goalkeeper)
Emilia Massarelli, Quinnipiac University (Forward)
Grace Wallis, Pennsylvania State University (Forward)
Jannemijn Deutman, Syracuse University (Defender)
Jemma Punch, Pennsylvania State University (Forward)
Julia Bressler, University of Connecticut (Forward)
Julia Gatelein, Lehigh University (Midfielder)
Kayla Kisthardt, Bucknell University (Midfielder)
Lineke Spaans, Lafayette College (Midfielder)
Martina Spangenberg, Lock Haven University (Forward)
Maya Walker, Columbia University (Midfielder/Defender)
Nora Amme, Fairfield University (Midfielder)
Sarah Bonthuis, Lehigh University (Midfielder/Forward)
Simone Hefting, Lafayette College (Defender)
Theodora Dillman, Yale University (Midfielder)
Willemijn Boogert, Syracuse University (Midfielder)

Northeast Region First Team

Alison Smisdom, University at Albany (Defender/Midfielder)
Bronte-May Brough, Harvard University (Defender)
Chloe Walton, University of Maine (Forward)
Ellie Shahbo, Harvard University (Goalkeeper)
Floor de Ruiter, University at Albany (Midfielder)
Jenna Berger, University of Massachussets, Lowell (Midfielder)
Jess Beech, University of Massachussets, Amherst (Midfielder)
Kitty Chapple, Harvard University (Midfielder)
Lucy Adams, Brown University (Midfielder)
Makayla Graves, Northeastern University (Midfielder)
Mali Herberhold, University of Massachussets, Amherst (Midfielder)
Margo Carlin, Boston College (Forward)
Payton Anderson, Boston University (Defender)
Poppy Lambert, University of Maine (Defender )
Sarah Johnson, Boston College (Midfielder)
Tasmin Cookman, University of New Hampshire (Forward)

Northeast Region Second Team

Alina Gerke, University of Vermont (Midfielder)
Alissa de Vries, University of Massachussets, Lowell (Defender)
Bronwyn Bird, Dartmouth College (Midfielder)
Claire Danahy, University of Massachussets, Amherst (Defender/Midfielder)
Emily Guckian, Harvard University (Midfielder)
Emmy Stubbs, Northeastern University (Forward)
Hannah Mangan, University at Albany (Goalkeeper)
Josie Rossbach, University of Massachussets, Amherst (Defender)
Julie Rodijk, University at Albany (Defender/Midfielder)
Lexi Pelligrino, Brown University (Forward)
Mytre van Herwijnen, University of Massachussets, Amherst (Goalkeeper)
Nora Goddard-Despot, Providence College (Midfielder)
Rachel Borzymowski, Boston University (Defender )
Sophia Drees, University of Vermont (Midfielder)
Tamera Cookman, University of New Hampshire (Midfielder)
Thalia Steenssens, Boston University (Midfielder)

South Region First Team

Adele Iacoubucci, University of Virginia (Midfielder)
Annie McDonough, University of Virginia (Forward)
Ashley Sessa, University of North Carolina (Midfielder)
Azul Iritxity Irigoyen, Liberty University (Goalkeeper)
Bethany Dykema, Liberty University (Defender)
Cam MacGillivray, Old Dominion University (Goalkeeper)
Daniela Mendez-Trendler, University of Virginia (Midfielder)
Delphine Le Jeune, Old Dominion University (Midfielder)
Erin Matson, University of North Carolina (Forward)
Eveline Zwagar, James Madison University (Forward)
Hannah Miller, Duke University (Forward)
Lizzie Hamlett, Liberty University (Midfielder)
Meike Lanckohr, Wake Forest University (Midfielder)
Meredith Sholder, University of North Carolina (Midfielder)
Ryleigh Heck, University of North Carolina (Forward)
Sky Caron, Wake Forest University (Defender)

South Region Second Team

Charlie van Oirschot, Duke University (Midfielder)
Charlotte Vaanhold, Liberty University (Midfielder)
Diede Remijnse, James Madison University (Defender)
Frederique Zandbergen, Old Dominion University (Midfielder)
Friederike Stegen, Appalachian State University (Midfielder)
Grace Delmotte, Wake Forest University (Midfielder)
Jet Trimborn, University of Virginia (Goalkeeper)
Jodie Connolly, Liberty University (Defender)
Kara McClure, James Madison University (Defender)
Laura Janssen, University of Virginia (Forward)
Lauren Curran, The College of William & Mary (Forward)
Lindsey Frank, University of Richmond (Midfielder)
Litiana Field, Virginia Commonwealth University (Defender)
Marlon de Bruijne, Old Dominion University (Forward)
Nathalie Friedman, Wake Forest University (Midfielder)
Sietske Brüning, University of North Carolina (Midfielder)

West Region First Team

Aimee Plumb, University of Louisville (Forward)
Anthe Nijziel, University of Iowa (Defender)
Bente Baekers, Northwestern University (Forward)
Claudia Negrete Garcia, Miami University (Midfielder)
Emma Goldean, The Ohio State University (Midfielder)
Esme Gibson, University of Iowa (Midfielder)
Isabelle Perese, Miami University (Goalkeeper)
Julie Kouijzer, University of Louisville (Defender)
Kathryn Peterson, University of Michigan (Midfielder)
Katie Anderson, University of Michigan (Midfielder)
Kayla Blas, Northwestern University (Defender)
Kiki de Bruijne, University of California, Berkeley (Midfielder)
Lauren Wadas, Northwestern University (Midfielder)
Lokke Stribos, University of Iowa (Defender)
Maddie Zimmer, Northwestern University (Midfielder)
Nina Apoola, University of Michigan (Midfielder)

West Region Second Team

Abby Tamer, University of Michigan (Forward)
Alia Marshall, Northwestern University (Defender)
Ana Medina Garcia, Northwestern University (Defender)
Annabel Skubisz, Northwestern University (Goalkeeper)
Emilia Kaczmarczyk, University of Louisville (Midfielder)
Leanne Bough, The Ohio State University (Midfielder)
Luli Rosso, Miami University (Midfielder )
Macy McHale, Miami University (Defender)
Maria Cambra Soler, Kent State University (Defender)
Merel Hanssen, Michigan State University (Midfielder)
Mijntje Ligtenberg, Ohio University (Forward)
Molly Redgrove, Stanford University (Defender)
Patricia Strunk, Kent State University (Forward)
Paula Peña Martinez, Miami University (Midfielder)
Peyton Halsey, Northwestern University (Midfielder/Forward)
Sydney Keld, Indiana University (Defender)

Sponsor

The NFHCA All-Region/All-American teams are officially sponsored by The LineUp.

The National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) is a nonprofit organization serving field hockey coaches and supporters of the game from across the United States. The mission of the association is to champion, strengthen, and celebrate field hockey coaches and the game. The NFHCA strives to be the organization that every field hockey coach looks to for the resources to grow in the game and the inspiration to stay in the game.