Penn Monto/NFHCA National Coaches Poll

Division III

The Penn Monto/NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll is a composite ranking of the top-20 teams in the nation each week. Each Division III team with an NFHCA member coach is permitted one vote for the ranking each week.

Polls are announced every Tuesday during the field hockey playing season.

The Penn Monto/NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll is voted on by NFHCA member coaches and has no bearing on selection to the 2021 NCAA Division III Field Hockey Championship.

2021 Polls

Penn Monto/NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll — November 9, 2021

RankInstitutionRecordPointsPrevious RankingChange
1Middlebury College18-07551
2Johns Hopkins University19-07252
3Babson College20-16313
4Rowan University16-26136▲ 2
5Bowdoin College14-45896▲ 1
6Kean University19-25595▼ 1
7Tufts University13-45324▼ 3
8Messiah University16-24699▲ 1
9Washington and Lee University17-043611▲ 2
10Trinity College12-54078▼ 2
11Amherst College11-529010▼ 1
12Ursinus College13-526013▲ 1
12Williams College11-526012
14SUNY New Paltz16-224717▲ 3
15SUNY Cortland16-221615
16The College of New Jersey11-519714▼ 2
17Christopher Newport University11-516018▲ 1
18University of Scranton17-1129ARV
19Vassar College13-6120ARV
20Hamilton College10-67916▼ 4
ARVUniversity of Lynchburg14-764Unranked
ARVSalisbury University11-761ARV
ARVShenandoah University14-33919
ARVIthaca College14-523ARV
ARVEndicott College13-622Unranked
The NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll is voted on by NFHCA member coaches and has no bearing on selection to the 2021 NCAA Division III Field Hockey Championship.

Penn Monto/NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll — November 2, 2021

RankInstitutionRecordPointsPrevious RankingChange
1Middlebury College16-08951
2Johns Hopkins University17-08742
3Babson College18-17694▲ 1
4Tufts University13-37313▼ 1
5Kean University18-16715
6Bowdoin College13-36638▲ 2
6Rowan University14-26636
8Trinity College12-451911▲ 3
9Messiah University14-25039
10Amherst College11-54477▼ 3
11Washington and Lee University15-044412▲ 1
12Williams College11-539010▼ 2
13Ursinus College13-436014▲ 1
14The College of New Jersey11-431713▼ 1
15SUNY Cortland15-125416▲ 1
16Hamilton College10-617215▼ 1
17SUNY New Paltz14-216519▲ 2
18Christopher Newport University11-4118ARV
19Haverford College13-49917▼ 2
19Shenandoah University14-299ARV
ARVVassar College11-66518
ARVUniversity of Scranton15-151ARV
ARVIthaca College13-445ARV
ARVSalisbury University9-74220
ARVSusquehanna University16-324Unranked
The NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll is voted on by NFHCA member coaches and has no bearing on selection to the 2021 NCAA Division III Field Hockey Championship.

Penn Monto/NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll — October 26, 2021

RankInstitutionRecordPointsPrevious RankingChange
1Middlebury College14-010281
2Johns Hopkins University15-09732
3Tufts University12-28993
4Babson College15-18244
5Kean University16-17895
6Rowan University12-27706
7Amherst College11-36427
8Bowdoin College11-362710▲ 2
9Messiah University13-26038▼ 1
10Williams College11-354011▲ 1
11Trinity College10-44999▼ 2
12Washington and Lee University13-048812
13The College of New Jersey9-432213
14Ursinus College11-432014
15Hamilton College9-523716▲ 1
16SUNY Cortland13-118219▲ 3
17Haverford College13-215720▲ 3
18Vassar College11-414815▼ 3
19SUNY New Paltz12-2140ARV
20Salisbury University9-613317▼ 3
ARVUniversity of Lynchburg11-510218
ARVShenandoah University13-293ARV
ARVUniversity of Scranton13-177ARV
ARVIthaca College13-462ARV
ARVChristopher Newport University9-450Unranked
ARVMassachusetts Institute of Technology11-450Unranked
The NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll is voted on by NFHCA member coaches and has no bearing on selection to the 2021 NCAA Division III Field Hockey Championship.

Penn Monto/NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll — October 19, 2021

RankInstitutionRecordPointsPrevious RankingChange
1Middlebury College13-010951
2Johns Hopkins University14-010172
3Tufts University9-29373
4Babson College13-18545▲ 1
5Kean University14-18534▼ 1
6Rowan University10-27986
7Amherst College9-36719▲ 2
8Messiah University11-26548
9Trinity College10-36167▼ 2
10Bowdoin College10-360012▲ 2
11Williams College10-358710▼ 1
12Washington and Lee University11-045314▲ 2
13The College of New Jersey8-439513
14Ursinus College9-439311▼ 3
15Vassar College10-319516▲ 1
16Hamilton College8-517820▲ 4
17Salisbury University8-517215▼ 2
18University of Lynchburg9-415217▼ 1
19SUNY Cortland12-114418▼ 1
20Haverford College11-212719▼ 1
ARVUniversity of Scranton13-0120ARV
ARVSUNY New Paltz11-294ARV
ARVIthaca College12-386ARV
ARVShenandoah University12-168ARV
ARVBates College5-740Unranked
The NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll is voted on by NFHCA member coaches and has no bearing on selection to the 2021 NCAA Division III Field Hockey Championship.

Penn Monto/NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll — October 12, 2021

RankInstitutionRecordPointsPrevious RankingChange
1Middlebury College12-07941
2Johns Hopkins University12-07492
3Tufts University7-27014▲ 1
4Kean University13-16213▼ 1
5Babson College12-16136▲ 1
6Rowan University8-253012▲ 6
7Trinity College8-25215▼ 2
8Messiah University9-25067▼ 1
9Amherst College9-24728▼ 1
10Williams College9-33988▼ 2
11Ursinus College8-339010▼ 1
12Bowdoin College9-337213▲ 1
13The College of New Jersey8-331511▼ 2
14Washington and Lee University9-026114
15Salisbury University7-421615
16Vassar College9-215317▲ 1
17University of Lynchburg8-313819▲ 2
18SUNY Cortland11-111016▼ 2
19Haverford College10-286ARV
20Hamilton College7-471ARV
ARVUniversity of Scranton11-069ARV
ARVIthaca College10-265ARV
ARVFranklin & Marshall College5-53418
ARVShenandoah University10-134Unranked
ARVSUNY New Paltz9-228Unranked
The NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll is voted on by NFHCA member coaches and has no bearing on selection to the 2021 NCAA Division III Field Hockey Championship.

Penn Monto/NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll — October 5, 2021

RankInstitutionRecordPointsPrevious RankingChange
1Middlebury College10-012541
2Johns Hopkins University10-011622
3Kean University12-010494▲ 1
4Tufts University6-110433▼ 1
5Trinity College8-18338▲ 3
6Babson College8-180613▲ 7
7Messiah University8-28005▼ 2
8Amherst College7-27696▼ 2
8Williams College8-27699▲ 1
10Ursinus College7-274810
11The College of New Jersey7-27007▼ 4
12Rowan University6-256711▼ 1
13Bowdoin College6-346712▼ 1
14Washington and Lee University7-036216▲ 2
15Salisbury University6-430415
16SUNY Cortland10-027418▲ 2
17Vassar College8-221319▲ 2
18Franklin & Marshall College4-416214▼ 4
19University of Lynchburg6-315119
20Susquehanna University8-211217▼ 3
ARVUniversity of Scranton9-0101ARV
ARVHaverford College8-285ARV
ARVHamilton College6-379Unranked
ARVIthaca College8-274Unranked
ARVYork College of Pennsylvania8-244Unranked
The NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll is voted on by NFHCA member coaches and has no bearing on selection to the 2021 NCAA Division III Field Hockey Championship.

Penn Monto/NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll — September 28, 2021

RankInstitutionRecordPointsPrevious RankingChange
1Middlebury College7-010251
2Johns Hopkins University8-09532
3Tufts University4-09123
4Kean University9-08524
5Messiah University7-17765
6Amherst College6-07009▲ 3
7The College of New Jersey6-26286▼ 1
8Trinity College6-056413▲ 5
9Williams College6-25587▼ 2
10Ursinus College5-248315▲ 5
11Rowan University4-247410▼ 1
12Bowdoin College4-242112
13Babson College6-140514▲ 1
14Franklin & Marshall College4-33638▼ 6
15Salisbury University4-431811▼ 4
16Washington and Lee University6-0182ARV
17Susquehanna University6-117217
18SUNY Cortland8-016820▲ 2
19University of Lynchburg3-315319
19Vassar College7-215316▼ 4
ARVHaverford College8-0123ARV
ARVCentre College6-29018
ARVUniversity of Scranton7-059Unranked
ARVMassachusetts Institute of Technology5-354ARV
ARVChristopher Newport University4-451ARV
The NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll is voted on by NFHCA member coaches and has no bearing on selection to the 2021 NCAA Division III Field Hockey Championship.

Penn Monto/NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll — September 21, 2021

RankInstitutionRecordPointsPrevious RankingChange
1Middlebury College5-012071
2Johns Hopkins University6-011232
3Tufts University3-010303
4Kean University6-09945▲ 1
5Messiah University5-18957▲ 2
6The College of New Jersey4-18764▼ 2
7Williams College5-170710▲ 3
8Franklin & Marshall College4-27066▼ 2
9Amherst College4-058015▲ 6
10Rowan University2-25608▼ 2
11Salisbury University3-35519▼ 2
12Bowdoin College2-253211▼ 1
13Trinity College4-050714▲ 1
14Babson College4-145612▼ 2
15Ursinus College3-233013▼ 2
16Vassar College6-129616
17Susquehanna University5-027618▼ 1
18Centre College6-019417▼ 1
19University of Lynchburg2-315719
20SUNY Cortland6-0123ARV
ARVYork College of Pennsylvania6-090Unranked
ARVWashington and Lee University4-084ARV
ARVChristopher Newport University3-483ARV
ARVMassachusetts Institute of Technology4-27920
ARVHaverford College7-076Unranked
The NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll is voted on by NFHCA member coaches and has no bearing on selection to the 2021 NCAA Division III Field Hockey Championship.

Penn Monto/NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll — September 14, 2021

RankInstitutionRecordPointsPrevious RankingChange
1Middlebury College3-011911
2Johns Hopkins University3-011063▲ 1
3Tufts University1-09584▲ 1
4The College of New Jersey3-09176▲ 2
5Kean University5-085010▲ 5
6Franklin & Marshall College2-18462▼ 4
7Messiah University3-18108▲ 1
8Rowan University2-17769▲ 1
9Salisbury University2-26855▼ 4
10Williams College2-154110
11Bowdoin College1-15127▼ 4
12Babson College2-045312
13Ursinus College3-143715▲ 2
14Trinity College3-033719▲ 5
15Amherst College2-0320ARV
16Vassar College4-128918▲ 2
17Centre College4-023517
18Susquehanna University3-0211Unranked
19University of Lynchburg1-320113▼ 6
20Massachussets Institute of Technology3-119716▼ 4
ARVChristopher Newport University2-318614
ARVSUNY Cortland4-0107Unranked
ARVHamilton College2-098ARV
ARVWashington and Lee University3-050Unranked
ARVBates College1-14420
The NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll is voted on by NFHCA member coaches and has no bearing on selection to the 2021 NCAA Division III Field Hockey Championship.

Penn Monto/NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll — August 31, 2021 (Preseason)

RankInstitutionPoints
1Middlebury College1472
2Franklin & Marshall College1196
3Johns Hopkins University1176
4Tufts University1172
5Salisbury University1135
6The College of New Jersey1077
7Bowdoin College877
8Messiah University807
9Rowan University727
10Kean University641
10Williams College641
12Babson College533
13University of Lynchburg471
14Christopher Newport University467
15Ursinus College354
16Massachussets Institute of Technology323
17Centre College317
18Vassar College212
19Trinity College196
20Bates College188
ARVSUNY Geneseo169
ARVUniversity of Rochester155
ARVEndicott College139
ARVHamilton College136
ARVAmherst College112
The NFHCA Division III National Coaches Poll is voted on by NFHCA member coaches and has no bearing on selection to the 2021 NCAA Division III Field Hockey Championship.

Total Votes Submitted: 74
ARV = Also Receiving Votes

Sponsor

Penn Monto is the official and exclusive ball supplier of the NFHCA and the sponsor of the collegiate national coaches polls.